AG Van Hollen: Act 28 requires prevailing wages to be paid on certain public works projects where one municipaility performs project for another municipality
[…] The change will go into effect January 1, 2010.

Responding to Senator Decker’s first inquiry, Van Hollen indicated that when one municipality purchases services from another municipality under an agreement that is authorized by a state statute, the purchase of the services is exempt from competitive bidding requirements. Although the Legislature has specified that cities, villages, counties, and towns generally are subject to competitive bidding requirements, Van Hollen noted that section 66.0131(2) contains an exemption from competitive bidding requirements: “Notwithstanding any statute requiring bids for public purchases, any local governmental unit may make purchases from another unit of government, including the state or federal government, without the intervention of bids.” Van Hollen indicated that the statutory language exempting municipalities from competitive bidding requirements is unambiguous and is applicable to purchases of both goods and services.