Kim Marggraf
920-946-3640 mobile
920-457-1727 office
marggraf@excel.net / www.kohleducation.org
Excellence Scholarship recipients have demonstrated excellence in the academic arena and high motivation to achieve, have displayed a broad range of activity and leadership outside the academic setting, and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond. Fellowship recipients are educators who have been chosen for their superior ability to inspire a love of learning in their students, their ability to motivate others, and their leadership and service within and outside the classroom. Leadership Award recipients are school principals who are being recognized for setting high standards for instruction, achievement and character, and creating a climate to best serve students, families, staff, and community. Excellence Scholarship, Fellowship and Leadership Award recipients are selected by a statewide committee composed of civic leaders, representatives of education-related associations, and the program’s co-sponsors: the Wisconsin Newspaper Association Foundation, Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Wisconsin Council of Religious and Independent Schools (WCRIS), regional Cooperative Educational Service Agencies (CESA), and the Association of Wisconsin School Administrators.
Initiative Scholarship recipients, chosen by their schools, have demonstrated exceptional initiative in the classroom and have shown strong promise for succeeding in college and beyond, but have not yet received other academic-based scholarships. “I think it is significant that Wisconsin’s students, teachers, principals, and schools are recognized for their devotion to education and learning,” said Michael Lancaster, WCRIS board president.
The Kohl Foundation Scholarship and Fellowship program was established by Herb Kohl, philanthropist and businessman, in 1990. To date the foundation has awarded $11.5 million to Wisconsin educators, principals, students, and schools. “Education is the key to the future of Wisconsin and our nation. I am very proud of the accomplishments of these students, teachers, and principals and look forward to the great contributions they will make in the future,” Kohl said.
Letters notifying recipients of the award were mailed by the Herb Kohl Foundation on March 11, 2017. Regional recognition luncheons honoring the recipients will be held in a few weeks. Following is the list of recognition luncheon dates and locations as well as the list of recipients. Herb Kohl will attend all luncheons and present awards to recipients.
2017 Student, Teacher, and Principal Recognition Luncheons
Reception at Noon and Luncheon at 12:30 p.m.
Date | Banquet Location | CESAs | Region |
Saturday, April 8 | Greendale High School 6801 Southway Greendale 53129 |
1 | Southeast |
Saturday, April 22 | Red Smith School 2765 Sussex Road Green Bay 54311 |
7, 8, 9 | Northeast & East Central |
Sunday, April 23 | Waupun Jr/Sr High School 801 East Lincoln Street Waupun 53963 | 5, 6 | Central |
Saturday, April 29 | Middleton High School 2100 Bristol Street Middleton 53562 |
2, 3 | South Central & Southwest |
Sunday, April 30 | North High School 1801 Piedmont Road Eau Claire 54703 |
4, 10, 11, 12 | North Central & Northwest |
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Excellence Scholars — 2017
Bhakti Anbarasan, Menomonee Falls
Menomonee Falls High School, Menomonee Falls
Callie Bednarek, Pewaukee
Pewaukee High School, Pewaukee
Lucia Burzynski, Milwaukee
Rufus King International High School, Milwaukee
Anna Dannecker, Milwaukee
Ronald W Reagan IB High School, Milwaukee
Gwenyth Gasper, New Berlin
Eisenhower High School, New Berlin
Rebekah Janssen, Waukesha
Waukesha North High School, Waukesha
Morgan Kallay, Oak Creek
Saint Thomas More High School, Milwaukee
Sofia Khan, Brookfield
Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield
Stefanie Klaves, Bayside
Homeschool, Bayside
Sage Leary, Holcombe
eAchieve Academy, Waukesha
Marguerite Manning, Grafton
Cedarburg High School, Cedarburg
Brooke McArdle, Brookfield
Divine Savior Holy Angels High School, Milwaukee
Matthew McLachlan, Wauwatosa
Marquette University High School, Milwaukee
Colton Mir, Menomonee Falls
Menomonee Falls High School, Menomonee Falls
Sophia Mueller, Glendale
Dominican High School, Whitefish Bay
Leah Mushall, New Berlin
New Berlin West Middle/High School, New Berlin
Simon Ng, Wauwatosa
Wauwatosa West High School, Milwaukee
Emily Nolan, Menomonee Falls
Divine Savior Holy Angels High School, Milwaukee
Arundhati Pillai, Milwaukee
University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Kristy Schulz, Racine
William Horlick High School, Racine
Chloe Spang, Pewaukee
Kettle Moraine High School, Wales
Sarah Spector, Whitefish Bay
Whitefish Bay High School, Whitefish Bay
Benjamin Spicer, Cedarburg
Homeschool, Cedarburg
Zebadiah Uden, Cedarburg
Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson
CESA 2
Erin Bailey, Walworth
Williams Bay High School, Williams Bay
Rebecca Brewer, Silver Lake
Wilmot Union High School, Wilmot
David Chen, Madison
James Madison Memorial High School, Madison
Mitchell Dalzin, Whitewater
Whitewater High School, Whitewater
Julia Flynn, Fitchburg
Edgewood High School, Madison
Johnathan Frank, Watertown
Watertown High School, Watertown
Seth Goldstein, Madison
Madison East High School, Madison
Dylan Helmenstine, Black Earth
Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie
McKenzie Imhoff, Verona
Verona Area High School, Verona
Julie Katzer, Trevor
Westosha Central High School, Salem
Avery Kuhlow, Madison
Robert M. La Follette High School, Madison
Catholic Central High School, Burlington
Brooke Wellhausen, Williams Bay
Big Foot High School, Walworth
Sophia Werner, Janesville
Joseph A. Craig High School, Janesville
CESA 3
Declan Crego, New Glarus
Belmont Community School District, Belmont
Hannah Sargent, Richland Center
Homeschool, Richland Center
Elizabeth Tisch, Mount Horeb
Pecatonica High School, Blanchardville
CESA 4
Addison Arndt, Ontario
Brookwood High School, Ontario
Angela Klinkner, Cashton
Cashton High School, Cashton
Jacob Markhardt, Black River Falls
Black River Falls High School, Black River Falls
Darius Namazi, Onalaska
Onalaska High School, Onalaska
Briar Putz, Fountain City
Cochrane-Fountain City High School, Fountain City
Mikaela Schlesinger, La Crosse
Aquinas High School, La Crosse
Clare Simpson, La Crosse
Logan High School, La Crosse
CESA 5
Taya Briggs, Portage
Portage High School, Portage
Anoop Chandrashekar, Baraboo
Baraboo High School, Baraboo
Madelyn Chapman, Pardeeville
Pardeeville High School, Pardeeville
Aysha Holtz, Reedsburg
Reedsburg Area High School, Reedsburg
Kyli Kurtenbach, Reedsburg
Reedsburg Area High School, Reedsburg
Adileen Sii, Wisconsin Rapids
Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids
Jeffrey Yanke, Prairie du Sac
Sauk Prairie High School, Prairie du Sac
CESA 6
Emily Dolan, Oshkosh
Lourdes Academy, Oshkosh
Charlie Fischer, Sherwood
Kimberly High School, Kimberly
Kimberly Kemppainen, Neenah
Neenah High School, Neenah
Hannah Krueger, Oshkosh
Winneconne High School, Winneconne
Nathan Lichtfuss, Hortonville
Hortonville High School, Hortonville
Mackenzie Mas, West Bend
St. Mary’s Springs Academy, Fond du Lac
Mitchell Mologne, Appleton
Appleton North High School, Appleton
Katie Pribnow, Burnett
Beaver Dam High School, Beaver Dam
Haley Reierson, Manawa
Manawa Little Wolf Jr/Sr High School, Manawa
Megan Roehl, St. Cloud
Campbellsport High School, Campbellsport
Jacob Schmieder, Little Chute
Little Chute Career Pathways Academy, Little Chute
Rebecca Schmitz, Fond du Lac
Fond du Lac Christian School, Fond du Lac
Robert Watling, New London
New London High School, New London
William Wegner, Menasha
Kimberly High School, Kimberly
CESA 7
Kaitlin Lacy, De Pere
De Pere High School, De Pere
Heather LeClair, Two Rivers
Roncalli High School, Manitowoc
Rachel McMorrow, De Pere
West De Pere High School, De Pere
Gwendolyn Nytes, Cascade
Plymouth High School, Plymouth
Morgan Ottman, Sheboygan Falls
Sheboygan Falls High School, Sheboygan Falls
Sevastopol High School, Sturgeon Bay
Nathan Surges, Sister Bay
Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek
Hailey Wirtz, Elkhart
Lake Kiel High School, Kiel
CESA 8
Megan Fischer, Cecil
Bonduel High School, Bonduel
Matthew Kostreva, Pound
Coleman High School, Coleman
Hannah Williams, Shawano
Shawano Community High School, Shawano
CESA 9
Luke Johnson, Wausau
Newman Catholic High School, Wausau
Audrey Lindemann, Land O’Lakes
Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
Lauren Schilling, Minocqua
Lakeland Union High School, Minocqua
Iris Schira, Mosinee
Mosinee High School, Mosinee
McKayla Schneck, Weston
D.C. Everest Senior High School, Weston
CESA 10
Lauren Carstensen, Medford
Medford Area Senior High School, Medford
Abigail George, Mondovi
Mondovi High School, Mondovi
Josiah Goerlitz, Withee
Owen-Withee High School, Owen
Emma Lauer, Eau Claire
Eau Claire Memorial High School, Eau Claire
Emily Schmitt, Eau Claire
Eau Claire North High School, Eau Claire
Aleya Steckel, Ladysmith
Ladysmith High School, Ladysmith
CESA 11
Riley Anderson, Siren
Siren High School, Siren
Maxwell Engel, Menomonie
Boyceville High School, Boyceville
Ally Jacoby, Trego
Spooner High School, Spooner
Katherine Kopp, St. Croix Falls
St. Croix Falls High School, St. Croix Falls
Noah Massie, Hillsdale
Barron Area High School, Barron
Lindsey Rae Miner Gearin,
Star Prairie Osceola High School, Osceola
Carl Oman, Amery
Amery High School, Amery
Isabel Thurston, Rice Lake
Rice Lake High School, Rice Lake
Zachariah Walker, Baldwin
Baldwin-Woodville High School, Baldwin
CESA 12
Alexia Abric, Hayward
Hayward High School, Hayward
Hailey BeBeau, Glidden
Chequamegon High School, Park Falls
Jessica Hohlfeld, Cable
Hayward High School, Hayward
Sydney Thompson, Mercer
Mercer High School, Mercer
Thurston Alswager, Milwaukee
eAchieve Academy-Wisconsin, Waukesha
Mariah Boldt, Milwaukee
iForward, Grantsburg
Tasmia Branch, Milwaukee
Lad Lake Synergy-South, Milwaukee
Isabel Castro, Milwaukee
Escuela Verde School, Milwaukee
Jose Chiappetta, Kenosha
Phoenix Project, Kenosha
Haley Clelland, Kenosha
Reuther Central High School, Kenosha
Shianna Foil, West Allis
West Allis Central High School, West Allis
Claire Hinderaker, Wauwatosa
Wauwatosa Virtual Academy, Wauwatosa
Maya Kasch, Wind Lake
Muskego High School, Muskego
Raevyn Kindred, Waukesha
Waukesha East Alternative School, Waukesha
Xiomara Lara, Milwaukee
Milwaukee Community Cyber High School, Milwaukee
Vionetre Petty, Milwaukee
Milwaukee Collegiate Academy, Milwaukee
Raejion Rembert, Milwaukee
Brookfield East High School, Brookfield
Madeline Richio, Racine
Racine Lutheran High School, Racine
Benjamin Sonnenburg, New Berlin
Heritage Christian Schools, New Berlin
Laura Soto Andrade, Milwaukee
Messmer High School, Milwaukee
Guillaume Thompson, Milwaukee
Father Groppi High School, Milwaukee
Miranda Tyus, Oak Creek
Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek
Amanda Wroblewski, Kenosha
St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha
Cheng Yang, Milwaukee
HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy, Milwaukee
Shyanne Zeungner, Milwaukee
Bay View High School, Milwaukee
CESA 2
Alicia Audrey, Milton
Milton High School, Milton
Nicole Bushee, New Glarus
New Glarus High School, New Glarus
Stephanie Canales, Beloit
Beloit Virtual High School, Beloit
Jessica Cox, Madison
Madison West High School, Madison
Kelcye DeMara, East Troy
East Troy High School, East Troy
Jordin Groth, Beloit
Beloit Learning Academy, Beloit
Ruby Hannemann, Racine
Wisconsin Virtual Academy, McFarland
Crystal Jing, Madison
Madison Country Day School, Waunakee
Jacob Kieselhorst, Watertown
Luther Preparatory School, Watertown
Tyler Knabel, Trevor
Wilmot Union High School, Wilmot
Tyler Lynn Krause, Waterford
Waterford Union High School, Waterford
Brayan Lopez, Oregon Oregon High School, Oregon
Kaeli Matula, Evansville
Abundant Life Christian School, Madison
Baniah Meyers, Sun Prairie
21st Century eSchool, Middleton
Prairie Phoenix Academy, Sun Prairie
Emilee Solberg, Brooklyn
Belleville High School, Belleville
Lydia Starkey, Stoughton
Edgewood High School of the Sacred Heart, Madison
Megan Sullivan, Deerfield
Deerfield High School, Deerfield
Megan Will, Lake Mills
Lake Mills High School, Lake Mills
Meghan Woolsey, Janesville
Craig High School, Janesville
Emily Zahn, Cambridge
Cambridge High School, Cambridge
CESA 3
Jeremiah Bailey, Shullsburg
Schullsburg High School, Shullsburg
Marcella Dougherty, Dodgeville
Dodgeville High School, Dodgeville
Riley Rieck, Prairie du Chien
Prairie du Chien High School, Prairie du Chien
Tara Wagar, Bloomington
Lancaster High School, Lancaster
CESA 4
Kylee Anderson, Sparta
Sparta High School, Sparta
Amanda O’Neill, Merrilan
Lincoln High School, Alma Center
Kody Pagel, Wonewoc
Wonewoc-Center High School, Wonewoc
Benjamin Rice, Genoa
De Soto High School, De Soto
Kaylee Roths, Stoddard
Logan High School, La Crosse
CESA 5
Alexis Allworden, Wisconsin Rapids
Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids
Briana Dickinson, Plainfield
Tri-County High School, Plainfield
Gretchen Franseen, Montello
Montello Virtual Charter School, Montello
Samantha Junget, Rio
Rio Middle/High School, Rio
Kori Koehler, Port Edwards
John Edwards High School, Port Edwards
CESA 6
Karissa Anderson, Shiocton
Shiocton High School, Shiocton
Tierra Baum, Beaver Dam
Don Smith Learning Academy, Beaver Dam
Cody Floyd, Oakfield
Oakfield High School, Oakfield
Diana Hernandez, Appleton
Appleton East High School, Appleton
Jensen Kampo, Neenah
Winneconne High School, Winneconne
Alexis Riggs, Ripon
Green Lake High School, Green Lake
Jesse Sell, Hortonville
Xavier High School, Appleton
Kayla Swanningson, Kaukauna
Kaukauna High School, Kaukauna
Katherine Teske, Glenbeulah
Winnebago Lutheran Academy, Fond du Lac
Jiexin (Jessica) Yang, Jackson
Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson
CESA 7
Hope Gerend, De Pere
Wrightstown High School, Wrightstown
Marissa Goetsch, Sheboygan
George D. Warriner High School, Sheboygan
Lexis Joly, Sturgeon Bay
Sevastopol High School, Sturgeon Bay
Sue Lee, Green Bay
Dr. Rosa Minoka-Hill School, Green Bay
Daniel Reich, De Pere
De Pere High School, De Pere
Sierra Schobert, Kiel
Kiel High School, Kiel
Benjamin Van Oss, Chilton
Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge
Oostburg High School, Oostburg
Daesha Wright, Green Bay
Green Bay Southwest High School, Green Bay
CESA 8
Julianna Agamaite, Oconto Falls
Oconto Falls High School, Oconto Falls
McKenzie Bostwick, Lena
Lena High School, Lena
Shurrell Fisher, Argonne
Crandon High School, Crandon
Elizabeth Meisner, Shawano
Wolf River Lutheran High School, Cecil
CESA 9
Kennedy Breit, Stratford
Stratford High School, Stratford
Seanna Jeffrey, Merrill
Wisconsin Valley Lutheran High School, Mosinee
Rachel Johnson, Schofield
D.C. Everest Senior High School, Weston
Connor Miller, Wausau
Newman Catholic High School, Wausau
Autumn Nett, Weyauwega
Bridges Virtual Academy, Merrill
Krista Polka, Mosinee
Mosinee High School, Mosinee
Julie Williams, Merrill
Merrill Adult Diploma Academy, Merrill
CESA 10
Zakery Ingersoll, Stanley
Stanley-Boyd High School, Stanley
Zayne Johnson, Altoona
Altoona High School, Altoona
Zachary Kluge, Mondovi
Mondovi High School, Mondovi
Seth Peterson, Chippewa Falls
Chippewa Falls High School, Chippewa Falls
Haven Tennant, Granton
Granton High School, Granton
CESA 11
Amber Glaser, Ridgeland
Prairie Farm High School, Prairie Farm
Kaylee LaBlanc, Clayton
Clayton High School, Clayton
Jessica Mattson, Luck
Luck High School, Luck
Brady Moody, Webster
Siren High School, Siren
Ruthie Stewart, St. Croix Falls
St. Croix Falls High School, St. Croix Falls
Tyler Weiss, Ellsworth
Ellsworth High School, Ellsworth
Nicole Weninger, Woodville
Baldwin-Woodville High School, Baldwin
CESA 12
Autumn Dorner, Butternut
Butternut High School, Butternut
Ryan Jahnke, Hayward
Hayward High School, Hayward
Caitlyn Koback, Winter
Winter High School, Winter
Ahpahnae Thomas, Highbridge
Mellen High School, Mellen
Lynne Carlstein, Oconomowoc
Silver Lake Intermediate School, Oconomowoc
Mary Caucutt, Oconomowoc
Templeton Middle School, Sussex
Amy Eide, Milwaukee
Pewaukee Lake Elementary School, Pewaukee
Michael Falk, West Allis
St. Mary’s Visitation Parish School, Elm Grove
Kelly Flanagan, Colgate
Woodside Elementary School, Sussex
Heidi Hamilton, Hartland
Arrowhead Union High School, Hartland
Theresa Kruschke Alfonso, West Allis
Greendale High School, Greendale
Genny Lambert, Delafield
Waukesha STEM Academy, Waukesha
Mary Laubenheimer, Milwaukee
Wedgewood Park International School, Milwaukee
Erika Mayer, New Berlin
Orchard Lane Elementary School, New Berlin
Holly Miller, Greendale
Greendale Middle School, Greendale
Margaret Mulqueen, Oconomowoc
High School of Health Sciences, Wales
Gretchen Nelson, Pewaukee Swallow School, Hartland
Joseph Neman, Milwaukee Veritas High School, Milwaukee
Judith Offenbacher, Milwaukee
Audubon Middle School (ATCC), Milwaukee
Katrina Schroeder, Wauwatosa
Mt. Calvary Lutheran School, Milwaukee
Cynthia Stemper, Sussex
Swanson Elementary School, Brookfield
Naomi Stewart, Milwaukee
Prince of Peace School, Milwaukee
Susan Tucknott, Racine
Oak Creek High School, Oak Creek
Ellen Vermillion, Waukesha
Pewaukee Lake Elementary, Pewaukee
Amy Witteman, Milwaukee
Lincoln Elementary School, Wauwatosa
Catherine Zurawski, Brookfield
Pius IX High School, Milwaukee
CESA 2
Deborah Aumann, Jefferson
St. John the Baptist School, Jefferson
Erin Barnard, Madison
Patrick Marsh Middle School, Sun Prairie
Michelle Bozio, Waterford
Washington School, Waterford
Lisa Dukowitz, Burlington
Waterford Union High School, Waterford
Kevin Duncan, Fort Atkinson
Fort Atkinson High School, Fort Atkinson
Terri Gile, Beloit
Todd Elementary School, Beloit
Kristin Grender, Cambridge
Watertown High School, Watertown
Jeanne Hammes, Madison
Glacier Creek Middle School, Cross Plains
Kandi Horton, Burlington
Wheatland Center School, Burlington
Mary Ellen Kanthack, Genoa City
Brookwood Middle School, Genoa City
Joseph King, Madison
James Madison Memorial High School, Madison
Colleen Kollasch, DeForest
DeForest Area High School, DeForest
Steven Kurr, Middleton
Middleton High School, Middleton
Angela Mangold, Burlington
Dr. Edward G. Dyer Intermediate School, Burlington
Whitewater Middle School, Whitewater
Karleen Oppermann, Jefferson
St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Fort Atkinson
Jason Penticoff, Madison
O’Keeffe Middle School, Madison
Kari Reiser, Stoughton
Fox Prairie Elementary School, Stoughton
Jill Runde, McFarland
Indian Mound Middle School, McFarland
John Schimming, Whitewater
Whitewater Middle School, Whitewater
Sarah Schnuelle, Palmyra
Sullivan Elementary School, Sullivan
Katherine Sinkewicz, Madison
Spring Harbor Middle School, Madison
Kristin Teska, Waterford
St. Thomas Aquinas School, Waterford
Margaret Wachowiak, DeForest
DeForest Area High School, DeForest
CESA 3
Elizabeth Disch, New Glarus
Pecatonica Elementary School, Hollandale
Matthew Heer, Platteville
Platteville High School, Platteville
Matthew Nevers, Dodgeville
Mineral Point High School, Mineral Point
CESA 4
Sherry Brevick, Alma
Alma Area School, Alma
Mary Czajka, West Salem
West Salem Elementary School, West Salem
Anna Fleming, Onalaska
St. Patrick School, Sparta
Oakley Moser, IV, Tomah
Tomah High School, Tomah
Wendy Schibbelhut, Onalaska
St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Onalaska
Tara Schuttenhelm, La Crosse
North Woods International School, La Crosse
Eric Wojta, Onalaska
Onalaska High School, Onalaska
CESA 5
Allison Bancker, Plover
Washington Elementary School, Stevens Point
Claire Fallon, Prairie du Sac
Tower Rock Elementary School, Prairie du Sac
Mandy Nikolai Volkman, Marshfield
Columbus Catholic High School, Marshfield
William Oswald, Wisconsin Rapids
Wisconsin Rapids Area Middle School, Wisconsin Rapids
Skylar Primm, Madison
High Marq Environmental Charter School, Montello
Nicholas Sydorowicz, Nekoosa
Wisconsin Rapids Area Middle School, Wisconsin Rapids
CESA 6
Michael Fedyszyn, North Fond du Lac
Sabish Middle School, Fond du Lac
Timothy Handrich, Appleton
J.R. Gerritts Middle School, Kimberly
Lisa Lieder, Oshkosh
Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh
Nicole Mashock, Ripon
STEM Institute, Fond du Lac
Karl McCarty, Campbellsport
Oakfield High School, Oakfield
Andra Mory, Neenah
Lakeview Elementary School, Neenah
Anna Stern, Beaver Dam
Wayland Academy, Beaver Dam
Shannon Van Scyoc, Oshkosh
Valley Christian School, Oshkosh
Renee Wilberg, West Bend
Fair Park Elementary School, West Bend
Michelle Wise, Chilton
Kimberly High School, Kimberly
Sandi Worley, Appleton
Westside Elementary School, Kimberly
James Madison Middle School, Appleton
CESA 7
Courtney DeArmond, Manitowoc
Jefferson Elementary School, Manitowoc
Steven Kiel, Sheboygan
Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan
Sheila Kloepping, Sheboygan Falls
Sheboygan Falls Elementary School, Sheboygan Falls
Matthew Miller, Sheboygan
Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan
Stephenie Muscavitch VanEvery, De Pere
Oneida Nation Elementary School, Oneida
John Ostermann, Sheboygan
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah High School, Elkhart Lake
Jennifer Schmitz Johnson, Green Bay
Holy Cross School, Green Bay
Jennifer Wachowski, Two Rivers
Mishicot High School, Mishicot
CESA 8
Mary Keller, Lakewood
Wabeno High School, Wabeno
CESA 9
Katie Haas, Colby
Edgar Middle School, Edgar
Sarah Merz, Weston
Rothschild Elementary School, Rothschild
Brent Zinkel, Wausau
Wausau East High School, Wausau
CESA 10
Julie Anderson, Bloomer
Bloomer High School, Bloomer
Travis Engel, Owen
Owen-Withee High School, Owen
Denise Swartz, Stanley
Owen-Withee Elementary School, Owen
Virginia Welle, New Auburn
Chippewa Falls Senior High School, Chippewa Falls
Brenda Xiong, Altoona
Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
CESA 11
Stephanie Belisle, St. Croix Falls
St. Croix Falls Elementary School, St. Croix Falls
Karen Lettner, Barron
Barron High School, Barron
Jane Molls, Turtle Lake
Turtle Lake Elementary School, Turtle Lake
Rita Thorson, Lakeland
Meyer Middle School, River Falls
Matthew Wigdahl, Menomonie
Oaklawn Elementary School, Menomonie
CESA 12
Deborah Cline, Ashland
Our Lady of the Lake School, Ashland
David Docring, Washburn
Bayfield School, Bayfield
Russ Nelson, Gordon
Solon Springs School, Solon Springs
Natalie Patritto, Hurley
Hurley K12 School, Hurley
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Leadership Awards — 2017
CESA 1
Jennifer Doucette, Milwaukee
James Fenimore Cooper School, Milwaukee
James Murray, Brookfield
Waukesha STEM Academy, Waukesha
Daniel Westfahl, Menomonee Falls
Brookfield Elementary School, Brookfield
CESA 2
Daniel Carter, Waunakee
Heritage Elementary School, Waunakee
Daniel Foster, Wales
Waterford Union High School, Waterford
CESA 3
Vicki Faber, Richland Center
St. Mary of the Assumption Catholic School, Richland Center
Casey Nye, Weston
D.C. Everest Middle School, Weston
CESA 4
Robert Vanderloop, Elk Mound
Independence Elementary School, Independence
CESA 5
Tracy Ginter, Wisconsin Rapids
Wisconsin Rapids Area Middle School, Wisconsin Rapids
Gregory Hansel, Stevens Point
St. Stanislaus Elementary, St. Stephen Elementary, Imagination Center 4K, Stevens Point