Contacts:
Katy Pettersen, (608) 661-6916
Steve Benzschawel, (608) 239-4866 cell
Wisconsin students to learn about the real business world
Madison – More than 250 Wisconsin students are participating in this year’s Business World programs at St. Norbert College in De Pere June 21-24 and Edgewood College in Madison June 28 – July 1. Celebrating its 34th anniversary as a WMC initiative, Business World provides hands-on business experience for students and teaches them about the challenges facing business. The program is sponsored, developed and delivered by the business community of Wisconsin, and since its inception, has educated nearly 14,000 high school students from across the state.
During the Business World first-year program, student participants are divided into teams of 10-12, who function as an imaginary “company” for the program. With the task of turning their company into a financial success, they will create a unique product, develop marketing strategies, and design a commercial. In addition, students interact with guest speakers, tour local companies and compete in an online business simulation.
Business World also has an advanced program component, for students who successfully completed the first-year program to return for a more advanced session. The advanced program students focus on the bigger picture of business including marketing and ethics, and they help mentor the first year students.
The hands-on activities focus on career preparation and workplace skills for success. The programs also include workshops, interesting speakers, and tours, allowing the students to explore career and education options available in Wisconsin. It is an opportunity that will help students to prepare for their future in an increasingly competitive global marketplace.
Business World is sponsored, developed, and produced by the WMC Foundation, the educational division of Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce. It is supported by donations from corporations, foundations, and individuals who believe the next generation of leaders should have a clear understanding of the real world of business and the importance of the free market system in which we live. Visit www.wibusinessworld.org for more information.
2014 Business World Students:
St. Norbert College Program, June 21-21
Edgewood College Program, June 28 – July 1
Algoma
Sadie Sealey, Algoma High School – St. Norbert Program
Appleton
Rileigh Ostrom, Appleton North High School – Edgewood Program
Alexsia Saldaris, Appleton East High School – Edgewood Program
Baraboo
Perla Larios, Baraboo High School – Edgewood Program
Stefanie Pettersen, Baraboo High School – Edgewood Program
Berlin
Cheyenne Olson, Berlin High School – Edgewood Program
Black River Falls
Ashley Derus, Black River Falls High School – St. Norbert Program
Megan Engebretson, Black River Falls High School – St. Norbert Program
Tianna Loftsgordon, Black River Falls High School – St. Norbert Program
Blue Mounds
Emily Straubhaar, Barneveld High School – Edgewood Program
Brookfield
Lisa Browne, Brookfield East High School – Edgewood Program
Sofia Kahn, Brookfield Central High School – St. Norbert Program
Pranav Kulkani, Brookfield Academy – Edgewood Program
Marcus Oleson, Brookfield Central High School – Edgewood Program
Brooklyn
Alanna Phillips, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Autumn Rogers, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Campbellsport
Megan Roehl, Campbelsport High School – Edgewood Program
Chilton
Heather Mathes, Chilton High School – St. Norbert Program
Clinton
Gabryelle Wellnitz, Clinton High School – Edgewood Program
Clintonville
Victoria Pfeiler, Clintonville High School – St. Norbert Program
Coloma
Samantha Delelio, Westfield Area High School – Edgewood Program
Combined Locks
Chris Hauser, Kimberly High School – St. Norbert Program
Julia Krautkramer, Kaukauna High School – St. Norbert Program
Taylor Paschen, Kimberly High School – St. Norbert Program
Daniel Ponto, Kimberly High School – St. Norbert Program
Nick Swoger, Kimberly High School – St. Norbert Program
Cornell
Crystal Smith, Cornell Junior & Senior High School – St. Norbert Program
Crandon
Darlaina Boyd, Crandon High School – Edgewood Program
Ryan Lehman, Crandon High School – St. Norbert Program
De Pere
Amanda Charles, De Pere High School – Edgewood Program
Brooke Gajewski, De Pere High School – Edgewood Program
Deerfield
McKenzie Eschmeyer, Lake Mills High School – Edgewood Program
Dickeyville
Nicholas Schmitt, Cuba City High School – Edgewood Program
Dodgeville
Jon Pagni, Dodgeville High School – Edgewood Program
Dorechester
Yadira Castillo, Colby High School – Edgewood Program
East Troy
Nic Blair, East Troy High School – Edgewood Program
Eli Leising, East Troy High School – Edgewood Program
Autumn Rhode, East Troy High School – Edgewood Program
Haley Taylor, East Troy High School – Edgewood Program
Eau Claire
Jennifer Her, North High School – Edgewood Program
Edgar
McKenzie Durr, Edgar High School – Edgewood Program
Alec Hafferman, Edgar Public School – Edgewood Program
Seth Schilling, Edgar High School – Edgewood Program
Elkhart Lake
Rachael Flora, Elkhart Lake Glenbeulah High School – Edgewood Program
Autumn Mertes, Plymouth High School – St. Norbert Program
Sydney Shovan, Elkhart Lake Glenbeulah High School – Edgewood Program
Elkhorn
Alexander Balestrieri, Elkhorn Area High School – Edgewood Program
Cody Conrad, Elkhorn Area High School – Edgewood Program
Fitchburg
Taylor Nelson, Verona Area High – Edgewood Program
Fox Lake
Jacob Kapitanski, Waupun Area Junior/Senior High School – Edgewood Program
Fredonia
Colin Hughes, Ozaukee High School – St. Norbert Program
Franklin
Jenna Carr, Franklin High School – Edgewood Program
Germantown
Mackenzie Montgomery, Germantown High School – St. Norbert Program
Miranda Montgomery, Germantown High School – St. Norbert Program
Taelor Wright, Germantown High School – St. Norbert Program
Green Bay
Steven Cotton, Green Bay West High School – St. Norbert Program
Andrew Hebbring, Ashwaubenon High School – St. Norbert Program
Tatiana King, Green Bay West High School – Edgewood Program
Chole Knuth, Bay Port High School – St. Norbert Program
Josh Langfeldt, Ashwaubenon High School – St. Norbert Program
Amanda Prochnow, Ashwaubenon High School – St. Norbert Program
Cody Schwochert, Ashwaubeonon High School – St. Norbert Program
Kwisium Spight, Green Bay West High School – St. Norbert Program
Greendale
Tyler Jaenkinds, Greendale High School – Edgewood Program
Greenfield
Kevin Pook, Whitnall High School – Edgewood Program
Hartland
Alexis Golden, Arrowhead High School – St. Norbert Program
Harshaw
Alyssa Burg, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Hazel Green
Rebecca Pearce, Southwestern High School – Edgewood Program
Iron River
Madison Trautt, Northwestern High School – St. Norbert Program
Jackson
Max Schickert, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Jamie Seeger, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Nicholas Zogoplos, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Janesville
Cydney Pooler, Oshkosh North High School – Edgewood Program
Johnson Creek
Meta Frey, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Madison Graf, Johnson Creek High School – Edgewood Program
Elyssah Cook, Johnson Creek High School – Edgewood Program
Abigail Hintz, Johnson Creek High School – Edgewood Program
Mackenzie Seeber, Johnson Creek High School – Edgewood Program
Kenosha
Chance Martin, Indian Trail High School – Edgewood Program
Kiel
Trent Preissner, Kiel High School – St. Norbert Program
Lake Mills
Natalie Burrows, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Julia Carncross, Lake Mills High School – Edgewood Program
Matt Lampert, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Zab Martinez, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Mikayla Masching, Lake Mills High School – Edgewood Program
Damon Meisegeier, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Little Chute
Thomas Clifford, Little Chute Career Pathways Academy – St. Norbert Program
Emma Wyngaard, Little Chute High School – St. Norbert Program
Loganville
Ashley Erickson, River Valley High School – Edgewood Program
Laura Erickson, Freedom Project Education – Edgewood Program
Madison
Bianca Baker, LaFollette High School – Edgewood Program
Justin Caldwell, East High School – Edgewood Program
Kyle Kratchmer, Madison West High School – Edgewood Program
Fiona McGilligan, Madison West High School – Edgewood Program
Jose Montalvo, McFarland High School – Edgewood Program
Manitowoc
Ian Eickhoff, Manitowoc Lutheran High School – Edgewood Program
Trevor Feest, Manitowoc Lincoln High School – St. Norbert Program
Madelyn Ginter, Lincoln High School – St. Norbert Program
Julia Platteter, Roncalli High School – St. Norbert Program
Marshfield
Erin Mader, Marshfield High School – St. Norbert Program
Hannah Spangler, Marshfield High School – St. Norbert Program
Mauston
Ryan Roberts, Mauston High School – Edgewood Program
Melrose
Mykayla Wollin, Melrose-Mindoro High School – Edgewood Program
Menasha
Megan Kimball, Appleton East High School – Edgewood Program
Menomonee Falls
Samuel Falkenberg, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
Adam Friesenhahn, Menomonee Falls High School – Edgewood Program
Kayla Goodman, Menomonee Falls High School – St. Norbert Program
Jessalyn Kolinski, Menomonee Falls High School – Edgewood Program
Jayce Kolinski, Menomonee Falls High School – Edgewood Program
Menomonie
Kayleigh Welsch, Homeschool – St. Norbert Program
Merrill
Michael Baumann, Merrill High School – St. Norbert Program
Brian Root, Merrill High School – Edgewood Program
Noah Sabatke, Merrill High School – St. Norbert Program
Middleton
Samantha Ballweg, Middelton High School – St. Norbert Program
Logan Collien, Middelton High School – Edgewood Program
Carlton Henry, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Katherine Hibner, Middleton High School – St. Norbert Program
Edward Larson, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Andrea Sanchez, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Aaron Wills, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Milwaukee
Nicholas Harris, Vincent High School – St. Norbert Program
Destiny Jones, Washington High School – Edgewood Program
Hanette Kamanda, Rufus King High School – Edgewood Program
Deshawn Lee, Milwaukee Hamilton High School – Edgewood Program
Cherise McMahon, Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School – Edgewood Program
Nia Williams, Divine Savior Holy Angels High School – St. Norbert Program
Nashotah
Timothy Schick, Oconomowoc High School – Edgewood Program
Neillsville
Madalyn Clark, eAchieve Academy – St. Norbert Program
New Berlin
Clare McMullen, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
New London
Abigail Dorow, New London High School – St. Norbert Program
Oak Creek
Ethan Meyer, Oak Creek High School – Edgewood Program
Oconomowoc
Lucy Loessin, Oconomowoc High School – Edgewood Program
Omro
Jessica Brown-Plautz, Omro High School – Edgewood Program
Hannah Kallas, Omro High School – Edgewood Program
Onalaska
Drew Diermeier, Onalaska High School – Edgewood Program
Oregon
Morgan Hanson, Oregon High School – St. Norbert Program
Zach Hanson, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Serenity Johnson, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Cheyenne Marks, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Ellen Martin, Oregon High School – St. Norbert Program
Calvin Schneider, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Alex Verhagen, Oregon High School – Edgewood Program
Orfordville
Rodneeya Schwartzlow, Parkview High School – Edgewood Program
Levi Trickel, Parkview High School – Edgewood Program
Seth Trickel, Parkview High School – Edgewood Program
Osseo
Charlotte Hall, Osseo-Fairchild High School – Edgewood Program
Park Falls
Trista Cegielski, Chequamegon High School – Edgewood Program
Pelican Lake
Ceara Clarke, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Pembine
Kaden Betka, Pembine High School – St. Norbert Program
Kiarah Betka, Pembine High School – St. Norbert Program
Platteville
Maisyn Miller, Platteville High School – Edgewood Program
Riley Miller, Platteville High School – Edgewood Program
Port Edwards
Isabella Ashbeck, iForward – St. Norbert Program
David Smith, John Edwards High School – St. Norbert Program
Port Washington
James Brisky, Port Washington High School – Edgewood Program
Jack Larson, Port Washington High School – Edgewood Program
Prairie du Chien
Paige Rickleff, Prairie du Chien High School – Edgewood Program
Anna Zeeh, Prairie du Chien High School – Edgewood Program
Pulaski
Evan Powers, Pulaski High School – St. Norbert Program
Redgranite
Justin Etsy, Wautoma High School – Edgewood Program
Kassandra Knudtson, Wauntoma High School – Edgewood Progam
Reedsville
Kayla Clausen, Roncalli High School – St. Norbert Program
Rhinelander
Brandon Bennis, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Avery Bielen, Rhinelander High School – St. Nobert Program
Brooke Carlson, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Derrick Dreifuerst, Rhinelander High School – St. Nobert Program
Derrick Dumpprope, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Brianna Gilbert, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Kyle Glinski, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Sam Hext, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Hannah Hicks, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Micah Hills, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Max Holperin, Rhinderlander High School – Edgewood Program
Chantal Ingeman, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Henry Kipper, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Samantha Kopplin, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Alyssa Kossack, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Miranda Koth, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Alison Kubeny, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Jodi Lehman, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Lindsey Maloney, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Miranda Maney, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Hailey McCarty, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Jessica Miller, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Gunner Millot, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Mitchel Modic, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Caitlyn Pross, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Luke Roberts, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Andrea Sawyer, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Kaiya Shrader, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Hayley Sisel, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Emma Stroede, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Tristan Tatrow, Rhinelander High School – St. Norbert Program
Rice Lake
Emily Marten, Rice Lake High School – Edgewood Program
Laura Schroeder, Rice Lake High School – Edgewood Program
Schofield
Willie Becker, D.C. Everest High School – St. Norbert Program
Seymour
Marissa Matuszak, Seymour High School – St. Norbert Program
Katrina Menting, Seymour High School – St. Norbert Program
Seth Menting, Seymour High School – St. Norbert Program
Sharon
Hailey Horne, Big Foot High School – Edgewood Program
Sheboygan
Natalie Rehbein, Manitowoc Lutheran High School – St. Norbert Program
Sheboygan Falls
Travis Doying, Sheboygan Falls High School – Edgewood Program
Slinger
Leah Dedolph, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Lashaya Spencer, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Sparta
Jackie Page, Sparta High School – Edgewood Program
Whitney Page, Sparta High School – St. Norbert Program
Stoughton
Mary Mancl, Stoughton High School – Edgewood Program
Sun Prairie
Rickey Carter, Sun Prairie High School – Edgewood Program
Tyrel Cistrunk, Sun Prairie High School – Edgewood Program
Sussex
Julia Gahr, Sussex Hamilton High School – St. Norbert Program
Jasmyn Ware, Sussex Hamilton High School – Edgewood Program
Twin Lakes
Anthony Sanberg, Wilmot Union High School – Edgewood Program
Two Rivers
McKenzie Kornely, Two Rivers High School – Edgewood Program
Verona
Jared Biddle, Verona Area High School – Edgewood Program
Nate Borgerding, Verona Area High School – Edgewood Program
Carly Grover, Verona Area High School – Edgewood Program
Umer Sohail, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Casey Vanden Burgt, Middleton High School – Edgewood Program
Waterford
Alek Shipley, Waterford Union High School – Edgewood Program
Waterloo
Alaina Harkins, Lake Mills High School – St. Norbert Program
Waukesha
Peter Aspenson, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
Austin Booth, Waukesha West High School – St. Norbert Program
Sandra Gibson, Waukesha South High School – St .Norbert Program
Michael McNulty, Catholic Memorial High School – St. Norbert Program
Sarah Rosecky, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
Colton Tapp, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
Mitchell Tapp, Catholic Memorial High School – Edgewood Program
William Ulrich, Catholic Memorial High School – St. Norbert Program
Waunakee
Jakob Michaelis, Waunakee Community High School – Edgewood Program
Jack Mobley, Waunakee Community High School – Edgewood Program
Waupun
David Vanderkin, Waupun Area High School – Edgewood Program
Wausau
Stephanie Zengler, Merrill Senior High School – St. Norbert Program
Wautoma
Anthony Lainberger, Wautoma High School – Edgewood Program
Alex Lund, Wautoma High School – Edgewood Program
Amanda Rice, Wautoma High School – Edgewood Program
West Bend
J.J. Hamm, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Reid Kleinke, West Bend West High School – Edgewood Program
Bailee Ramon, Slinger High School – Edgewood Program
Michael Wallace, West Bend West High School – St. Norbert Program
Westfield
Maxwell Anderson, Westfield Area High School – Edgewood Program
Brett Galbraith, Westfield Area High School – Edgewood Program
Matthew Heuer, Westifeld Area High School – Edgewood Program
Whitefish Bay
RayQuan Bolden, Whitefish Bay High School – Edgewood Program
Wrightstown
Cassandra Beatty, Rhinelander High School – Edgewood Program
Bryce Herlache, Wrightsown High School – St. Norbert Program