Perkins Coie: Named among top firms in 2014 Chambers USA

Terence Gordon | Perkins Coie LLP

MEDIA & PUBLIC RELATIONS MANAGER

30 Rockefeller Plaza, 22nd Floor • New York, NY 10112-6835

PHONE: 212-261-6801 • FAX: 212-399-8001

MOBILE: 631-374-4020

E-MAIL: [email protected]com

PERKINS COIE NAMED AMONG TOP FIRMS IN 2014 CHAMBERS USA

SEATTLE, Wash. (May 23, 2014) – Perkins Coie is proud to announce that once again it has been ranked by Chambers & Partners, publishers of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, as one of the top law firms in the United States. The firm added to its rankings from 2013 by being recognized in 47 practice areas (up from 42 in 2013) including first-time national rankings in Franchising; Government: Government Contracts; Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder; and Native American Law – and increasing individual attorney recognition by 8 percent from 118 attorneys to 128.

Highlights from the firm’s 2014 Chambers rankings include:

· 128 Perkins Coie attorneys were individually recognized by Chambers as leaders in their field (an 8 percent increase from 2013), with 37 attorneys earning the Band 1 ranking within their practice areas.

· Of the 47 practice areas recognized, 19 were ranked Band 1.

· District of Columbia partner Lee Curtis and Wisconsin partner John Skilton were included in the “Spotlight Table.”

· Alaska partner Eric Fjelstad (for the first time) and Oregon partners Roy Tucker (for the sixth consecutive year ) and Stephen English (for the fourth consecutive year) were recognized as “Star Individuals” (considered above a Band 1 ranking).

· Six Perkins Coie attorneys were ranked as “Senior Statesmen”: John Aslin, Charles Blumenfeld, Richard Cantlin, Bruce Michael Cross (for the first time), Ellen Dial (for the first time), Jordan Green and Nancy Williams.

· Eight Perkins Coie attorneys were recognized as “Up and Coming”: Christopher Criglow (for the first time), Adam Docks, Michael Glaser, Rebecca Gordon, Erika Malmen, Eric Miller (for the first time), Bart Page (for the first time) and Douglas Sawyer.

· Four Perkins Coie attorneys were noted as “Associates to Watch”: Miriam Farhi, Priscilla Hampton, Matthew Purcell (for the second time) and Sarah Jane Shine.

National Practice Rankings

The firm ranked nationally in:

· Environment (Band 4)
· Franchising (Band 4)*
· Government: Government Contracts (Band 4)*
· Government: Political Law (Band 1)
· Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder (Band 4)*
· Intellectual Property (Band 4)
· Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Band 3)
· Leisure & Hospitality (Band 2)
· Native American Law (Band 3)*
· Privacy & Data Security (Band 2)
· Product Liability & Mass Torts (Band 4)
· Retail (Band 1)
· Transportation: Aviation : Litigation (Band 1)

* denotes first time ranked in Chambers USA

Regional Practice Rankings

Regionally, the following practices were ranked Band 1:

· Alaska
o Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated
Industries
o Labor & Employment
· Arizona
o Litigation: General Commercial
o Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
· Idaho
o Corporate/Commercial
· Oregon
o Corporate/M&A
o Environment
o Intellectual Property
o Litigation: General Commercial
· Washington
o Bankruptcy/Restructuring
o Corporate/Commercial
o Environment
o Intellectual Property
o Labor & Employment
o Litigation: General Commercial
o Real Estate

Individual Attorney Rankings

Among the 128 Perkins Coie attorneys individually recognized are:

Eric Miller* Nationwide Appellate Law

Joyce G Mazero Nationwide Franchising

Leonard MacPhee Nationwide Franchising

Jeff Eisenstein* Nationwide Government: Government Contracts

Lee Curtis* Nationwide Government: Government Contracts

Richard Clifford* Nationwide Government: Government Contracts

Lee Curtis Nationwide Government: Government Contracts: Bid Protests

Marc Erik Elias Nationwide Government: Political Law

Rebecca Gordon Nationwide Government: Political Law

Robert F Bauer Nationwide Government: Political Law

Leon B Kellner Nationwide Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Lorelie S Masters Nationwide Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

Timothy W Burns Nationwide Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

David S Christy Jr Nationwide International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy

Adam Docks Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality

Alexandra Cole Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality

Daniel GM Marre Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality

David M Neff Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality

Phillip Gordon Nationwide Leisure & Hospitality

Michael Wise Nationwide Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Albert Gidari Nationwide Privacy & Data Security

Miriam Farhi* Nationwide Privacy & Data Security

John Dillow Nationwide Product Liability & Mass Torts

Bruce Campbell Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Grant Silvernale III Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

John Dillow Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Steven Bell Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Thomas J McLaughlin Nationwide Transportation: Aviation: Litigation

Cameron Leonard* Alaska Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries

Eric B Fjelstad Alaska Environment, Natural Resources & Regulated Industries

Danielle Ryman * Alaska Labor & Employment

Sarah Jane Shine* Alaska Labor & Employment

Thomas M Daniel Alaska Labor & Employment

Michael E Kreger Alaska Litigation: Construction

James N Leik* Alaska Litigation: General Commercial

Judith K Weiss Arizona Corporate/M&A

Raj N Gangadean* Arizona Corporate/M&A

Howard Ross Cabot Arizona Litigation: General Commercial

Joseph E Mais Arizona Litigation: General Commercial

Paul F Eckstein Arizona Litigation: General Commercial

Jean-Jacques Cabou Arizona Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jordan Green Arizona Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Bart J Page* Arizona Real Estate

Kyle Hettinger Arizona Real Estate

Ronald E Lowe Arizona Real Estate

Michael Glaser California Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital

Barbara J Schussman California Environment

Michael Wise California Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation

Barbara J Schussman California Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Cecily Talbert Barclay California Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Nathaniel G Ford Colorado Corporate/M&A

Sonny Allison Colorado Corporate/M&A

Douglas L. Sawyer Colorado Intellectual Property

Peter J Kinsella Colorado Intellectual Property

Robert N Miller Colorado Litigation: General Commercial

Markus T Funk Colorado Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Donald Baur* District of Columbia Environment

Koorosh Talieh * District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder

Leon B Kellner District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder

Lorelie S Masters District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder

Robert P Jacobs District of Columbia Insurance: Policyholder

Matthew Purcell Idaho Corporate/Commercial

Melanie G Rubocki Idaho Corporate/Commercial

Stephen Hardesty Idaho Corporate/Commercial

Forrest Hunter Idaho Labor & Employment

Richard Boardman Idaho Litigation: General Commercial

Erika Malmen Idaho Natural Resources & Environment

Robert Maynard Idaho Natural Resources & Environment

Daniel A Zazove Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring

David M Neff Illinois Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Alexandra Cole Illinois Construction

James R Cruger Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Teri Lindquist Illinois Corporate/M&A: Private Equity

Michael O Warnecke Illinois Intellectual Property

Craig Boggs Illinois Labor & Employment

Susan J Daley Illinois Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Patrick Collins Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Pravin B. Rao Illinois Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Alexandra Cole Illinois Real Estate

Marcelo Halpern Illinois Technology & Outsourcing

Brentley Bullock Oregon Corporate/M&A

David S Matheson Oregon Corporate/M&A

John R Thomas Oregon Corporate/M&A

Patrick Simpson Oregon Corporate/M&A

Roy Tucker Oregon Corporate/M&A

Christopher W Rich Oregon Environment

David Bledsoe Oregon Environment

Priscilla Hampton* Oregon Environment

Tom Lindley Oregon Environment

Scott Eads Oregon Intellectual Property

Stephen Feldman* Oregon Intellectual Property

Calvin L Keith Oregon Labor & Employment

James Gidley Oregon Litigation: General Commercial

Stephen English Oregon Litigation: General Commercial

Thomas Johnson Oregon Litigation: General Commercial

Andrew Solomon Oregon Real Estate

Christopher Criglow* Oregon Real Estate

Mark Whitlow Oregon Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Michael C Robinson Oregon Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Steven L Pfeiffer Oregon Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Ann Marie Painter Texas Labor & Employment

Dean William Harvey* Texas Technology: Outsourcing

Alan Smith Washington Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John Kaplan Washington Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Andrew Bor Washington Corporate/Commercial

Andrew Moore Washington Corporate/Commercial

David Clarke Washington Corporate/Commercial

David F McShea Washington Corporate/Commercial

Evelyn Cruz Sroufe Washington Corporate/Commercial

Stewart Landefeld Washington Corporate/Commercial

Carl Crow Washington Corporate/Commercial: Tax

Charles Blumenfeld Washington Environment

John Iani Washington Environment

Karen McGaffey Washington Environment

Mark Schneider Washington Environment

Gregory McCall Washington Immigration

Jerry Riedinger Washington Intellectual Property

Paul T Parker Washington Intellectual Property

Ramsey Al-Salam Washington Intellectual Property

Bruce Michael Cross Washington Labor & Employment

Jeff Hollingsworth Washington Labor & Employment

John Aslin Washington Labor & Employment

Kevin J. Hamilton Washington Labor & Employment

Nancy Williams Washington Labor & Employment

Kurt Linsenmayer Washington Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Sue Morgan Washington Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

David J Burman Washington Litigation: General Commercial

Harry H Schneider Jr Washington Litigation: General Commercial

Ronald L Berenstain Washington Litigation: General Commercial

Thomas Boeder Washington Litigation: General Commercial

David F Taylor* Washington Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Craig H Shrontz Washington Real Estate

Ellen Dial Washington Real Estate

Michael A Barrett Washington Real Estate

William Green Washington Real Estate

Christopher G Hanewicz Wisconsin Intellectual Property

John S Skilton Wisconsin Intellectual Property

John S Skilton Wisconsin Intellectual Property: Litigation

*denotes first time appearance in Chambers USA

London-based Chambers & Partners publishes directories that assess and rank the world’s leading lawyers. Chambers USA was first introduced in 2003. The Chambers rankings are the result of extensive surveys and interviews of in-house counsel and leading law firm partners.

About Perkins Coie: Founded in 1912, Perkins Coie has more than 950 lawyers in 19 offices across the United States and Asia. We provide a full array of corporate, commercial litigation and intellectual property legal services to a broad range of clients, from FORTUNE 50 corporations to small, independent start-ups, as well as public and not-for-profit organizations. For more information, please visit www.perkinscoie.com.